ATTENDANCE & COMMITMENT POLICIES:

Performance Team Levels I and higher will need to adhere to tight attendance and commitment policies. Students with excessive absences or tardiness and those missing a final class or a final rehearsal before any scheduled performance will not be in the upcoming performance. Students will have auditions before each scheduled performance to ensure their knowledge of the material that has been taught.

 

TIME COMMITMENT:

Students will need to attend their weekly classes along with their weekly rehearsal class. Classes that conflict with a team/company event will not meet. The event is in lieu of class. Prior to scheduled performances, extra rehearsals may be held at the studio. There will also be a rehearsal at the theatre for each event. Any students that are offered special parts or solos will have additional rehearsals in order to learn their parts as well; payment for these additional hours must be arranged when the role is accepted.

Team members are required to attend summer intensives each summer. 

Avery Ranch Dance & Music Team Dates:

Diamond Dancers
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Wednesday, August 10th 3:30-5:00
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Rubies
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Wednesday, August 10th 3:30-5:00
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Moonstones
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Monday, August 8th 12:30-2:30
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Emeralds
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Tuesday, August 9th 3:30-6:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Jr. Ensemble
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Tuesday, August 9th 9:00-1:00, Thursday August 11th 3:30-6:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Sr. Ensemble
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Wed/Thurs August 10th/11th 9:00-3:00, Thurs. August 11th 3:30-6:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Company
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery- Pointe 1- Monday August 8th 6:00-8:30, Pointe 2- Tues August 9th 12:00-3:00, Wed/Thurs August 10th/11th 9:00-3:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • The Dance Project performance:  December 10th – 11th at Boyd Vance Theater
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Rock-It-Pop
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery-Monday, August 8th 10:00-12:00
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Supernova

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery-Wednesday, August 10th 1:00-3:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Galactic

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery-Monday, August 8th 5:30-8:30
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Sonic

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at Avery-Tues. August 9th/Wed. August 10th 3:30-6:30
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD

Dance Discovery Team Dates:

Dancerella
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central- Tues. August 9th 9:00-11:00
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Starbound
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central- Tues. August 9th, 2:00-4:00
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Winter Workshop- DATE TBD
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Dreamcatchers
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central- Monday August 8th, 11:30-1:30
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • (optional) Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Ensemble
  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central- Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs August 8th-11th 9:00-1:30pm
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Company

 

  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort 
  • Nutcracker- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Beyond the Sequins Dress Rehearsal- April 13th at the Central Studio 
  • Beyond the Sequins Student Show- April 15th at the Central Studio
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
  • Austin Dance Festival- Date and Location TBD
Ricochet

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central-Thursday August 11th, 9:00-11:00
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Beatz Crew

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at central-Wednesday, August 10th, 5:00-7:00
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • (optional) Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD
Discovery Crew

 

  • Summer Choreography workshop at Central-Tues/Thurs August 9th/11th 4:30-7:30
  • ASH Convention- November 11th-13th at Horseshoe Bay Resort
  • Winter Showcase- December 2nd- 4th at The Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Revel Dance Convention- January 20th-22nd at Embassy Suites (San Marcos)
  • In Studio Competition Showcase- Feb. 4th at Avery Studio
  • Encore Competition- February 10th-12th at Jerry Fay Wilhelm Center of the Performing Arts (Bastrop)
  • Team Auditions for Next Season- February 21st-March 9th
  • Team Gala Performance- March 23th- 26th at the Boyd Vance Theater (George Washington Carver Museum)
  • Showstoppers Competition- April 21st- 23rd at Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center (San Antonio)
  • Studio Recital- June 1st- 4th, Location TBD

 

 

 

Photo cred: Crown Violet Photo Works – http://www.violetcrownphotoworks.com/